OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Fermentum - Engenharia das Fermentações Lda, a company that sells the brand Cerveja Letra, we consider it fundamental to maintain an honest and transparent relationship with our clients, seeking to build long and lasting relationships, based on trust and mutual benefit. As such, we are committed to protecting and respecting your choice through the right to privacy.

 

OUR COMMITMENT

In order to build a strong relationship with you, we commit to:

 

1) Respect your privacy;

2) Do not send marketing communications unless you have asked us to do so by signing our newsletter or signing our offer vouchers in exchange for a beer in the spaces called LETRARIA. You may change your mind at any time and cancel the subscription to our newsletter by sending an email to geral@cervejaletra.pt requesting that your contact be removed from our database.

3) Never offer or sell your data;

4) Be committed to being open and transparent as to how we use your data;

5) Do not use your data in ways that have not been informed;

6) Use the data in order to improve your experience by browsing our website www.cervejaletra.pt

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA?

Fermentum – Engenharia das Fermentações, Lda. In Machado Vilela, nº 147, Vila Verde - is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data, since it defines what data are collected, means of treatment and the purposes for which these data are used.

 

WHO ARE THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS?

The customer / natural or legal person or potential customer to whom the data relate and who enjoys or intends to enjoy the products, services and campaigns made available by cerveja Letra

The representative or point of contact in the company, in the case of legal persons, in connection with the execution of a contract, concluded between that company and the brand cerveja Letra.

 

WHICH PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION IS TREATED BY THE CERVEJA LETRA?

1) Contact information: name, e-mail, telephone, address.

2) Personal information: date of birth, age, identification number and Taxpayer Identification Numbers.

3) When making a purchase: We collect information about the delivery address and payment details.

4) In the case of representatives of legal persons: only collect the data necessary for the proper performance of the contract: company name, business name in the case of bars and restaurants, e-mail, telephone and tax identification number.

Other information may be gathered about your experience on our site - such as purchase history, location and IP address - that contribute to the improvement of our service and digital marketing campaigns.

 

HOW AND WHEN ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Your personal data can be collected in the following contexts:

1) Through the websites of cerveja Letra when you make i) contact request, ii) newsletter subscription; iii) subscription of offer vouchers.

2) When you request information and products, participate in competitions or events organized by the cerveja Letra and by express consent gives us your personal data.

3) When you enter into a contract with us in the scope of our commercial activity through the conclusion of distribution agreements, among others.

 

WHAT ARE THE DATA COLLECTED FOR WHAT EFFECT?

Your data allows us to process your orders, notify you about important changes to site features, conduct surveys and obtain information for statistical purposes. We may also periodically email you information about products and services, campaigns, promotions and special offers - segmented according to your preferences and authorization. If the customer does not wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?

A cookie is a small file sent to the client computer that is stored on your disk. By creating an account on our site, the client's computer will store a cookie that will allow you to be automatically identified each time you visit our site again. Cookies are also used so that our system can follow the customer's steps in a buying session. At any time the user can through his browser decide to be notified about the receipt of cookies as well as block their entry into his system. Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of the sites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

Essential Cookies - Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of our site. Allows site navigation and usage of your applications, such as accessing secure areas of the site through login. Without these cookies, services that require it can not be provided.

Analytic Cookies - We use these cookies to analyse how users use the site and monitor its performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offer and quickly identifying and correcting any issues that arise. For example, we use performance cookies to find out which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. Based on the use of the site, we may also use these cookies to highlight articles or services of the site that we think are of interest to users. These cookies are used only for the purposes of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information.

Feature Cookies - We use feature cookies to allow us to recall user preferences. For example, cookies avoid typing the user's name every time the user accesses the site. We also use feature cookies to provide advanced user services, such as commenting on an article. Briefly, feature cookies retain user preferences for site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.

 

WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS?

Cerveja Letra guarantees the applicability and fulfilment of all the rights of the holder of the personal data provided for in the General Regulation on Data Protection and national legislation in force:

 

- Right of Access;

- Right of Rectification;

- Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten");

- Right Portability Data;

- Right to withdraw consent;

- Right of Opposition;

- Right to Limitation of Treatment;

- The right not to be subject to any automated decision;

 

HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise your rights through the following address: Fermentum – Engenharia das Fermentações, Lda, or via email geral@cervejaletra.pt. We will respond to your requests within a maximum of 30 days, except in cases of more complex requests.

Nevertheless, and if you are not satisfied with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, Rua de São Bento, No. 148, 3rd, 1200 -821 Lisbon, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

 

PROCEDURAL MEASURES AND SAFETY TECHNIQUES

Cerveja Letra makes use of appropriate physical, organizational and security measures to protect your personal data in order to protect your data, against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access.

 

UPDATE OF PRIVACY POLICY

Cerveja Letra reserves the right at any time to update this Privacy Policy. In this way, periodically check this policy on our website to stay informed about the treatment of your personal data.

 

Without prejudice to the consultation of this policy on our website, Cerveja Letra will inform you of the changes made through the various communication channels used by it.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2019

Cerveja Letra

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

By initiating navigation, the user accepts the mentioned Terms and Conditions. The website will be accessible to all individuals of legal age for the consumption of alcoholic beverages according to the rules of the country where the alcohol will be consumed.

 

1. OWNERSHIP

Fermentum – Engenharia das Fermentações, Lda. based in Machado Vilela, nº 147 post code: 4730-684 Vila Verde - Braga, Portugal. With the share capital of 7,500.00 EUR, NIPC no. PT509778860, registered at the Commercial Registry of Braga is the legitimate owner of the official brand LETRA, whose domain can be found at https://www.cervejaletra.pt

 

2. DESCRIPTION AND IDENTIFICATION OF THE BUSINESS

Fermentum - Engenharia das Fermentações Lda. Owns, produces and markets the LETRA beer brand, also dedicating itself to research in the field of fermentation. It appeared in the market in October of 2013 and currently has 4 product ranges: Letra Cerveja Artesanal, Letra On Oak, Letra Collabs and Letra Craft Trials. In this way, this website www.cervejaletra.pt is intended for the communication of new products for commercial use and as a way to strengthen the relationship of the brand with its consumers.

 

3. PERFORMING ONLINE ORDERS

To place an order at www.cervejaletra.pt, you must have a valid and frequently used e-mail account that registers on our website, filling out the form available online. Once registered, enter in the shopping basket all the products that the user wants to purchase, following all the steps of the purchase so that it is completed successfully.

When you finish your purchase, you will receive an automatic order confirmation email and the data to make the payment. In case the data is not correct, you can ask immediately for its change or until the cancellation of the purchase made.

In case of non-confirmation of the payment, LETRA beer reserves the right not to accept the order or to cancel it totally or partially, even after the automatic confirmation of the same.

 

4. ORDERING CONFIRMATION OR CANCELLATION

Upon completion of the purchase, the user will be forwarded to an Easypay page in order to fill out the credit card information or to be provided with the references for payment at ATM. At the same time you will receive an automatic email confirming your transaction or the request for payment by ATM reference.

In the order confirmation email, you will find the description of products, amount paid / value to pay, value of shipping costs and reference to make the payment, in case payment by ATM reference.

LETRA beer only processes an order made by a customer after confirming their payment, and therefore can not guarantee the availability of the items until the beginning of said processing.

Confirmation of all orders placed on the site is subject to availability of the products. LETRA beer tries to ensure that all items put up for sale on the site are in stock. However, the LETRA beer reserves the right to cancel orders already confirmed for products that no longer have stock. In case of unavailability of the product and / or breach of stock, LETRA beer will immediately inform the final consumer of the partial or total cancellation of its order, and the buyer is entitled to a refund of the amount paid.

LETRA beer reserves the right to cancel any order, regardless of the reason and free of responsibility for any damages or costs, as well as reserves the right to cancel any purchase, namely in the following situations:

- The information on the invoice is not correct or verifiable;

- The order is flagged by the Site Security Systems as an incorrect, irregular order or an order that is susceptible to fraud;

- When the transfer of the payment of the order has not been received within a period of 2 working days following the acceptance of your order;

- When it is not possible to deliver the order to the address provided by the User;

- If it is found that there was an error in the presentation of the price of the product (s);

 

5. RETURN POLICY

The Letra beer only accepts returns if the products are broken at the moment of receipt of the order by the customer.

At the time of delivery, the Purchaser must inspect the packaging for any damage. If you find that the products are damaged, the customer should not accept delivery of the order. The Letter beer will refund the amounts paid for the order and transportation (if applicable) as soon as, at its head office, you order the return process.

 

6. DELIVERY POLICY

The Letra beer only dispatches orders on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. Thus, in order to estimate the delivery the weekends and holidays are not counted. Any delay in the dispatch of articles, in view of the estimated dates presented, does not confer the right to compensation.

The delivery time in 72 hours is only valid for deliveries in Continental Portugal. Of course, the estimated 72 hours of delivery time will begin when you check your order. This delivery time may vary depending on the carrier and the destination of the order. The company GLS Portugal will be responsible for the shipment of the orders.

Letra beer is exempt from any responsibility for any delay or impossibility of processing the order due to error or insufficiency of the data communicated by the final consumer, namely at the time of delivery. An order is considered delivered with the signature of the delivery receipt at the agreed upon address.

International orders may suffer, at the time of collection, payment of customs clearance fees due to different alcohol consumption policies, the payment of these fees are the responsibility of the consumer.

 

This Terms and Conditions was last updated in January 2019

Cerveja Letra

 

ALWAYS RECEIVE OUR NEWS, PROMOTIONS AND NEW PRODUCTS

Copyright (c) 2019 | LETRA | Todos os direitos reservados